Privacy Policy

This page contains the Privacy Policy for the Australian Stock Horse Society New Zealand Branch (ASHS-NZ).

ASHS-NZ is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, and in the spirit of other privacy legislation worldwide.

The webserver hosting ASHS-NZ routinely collects information from each visitor as they browse the site, including:

  • Your IP address
  • Time of visit
  • Operating system of your computer
  • Browser used
  • Referring website (e.g. if you clicked a link to come to ASHS-NZ)
  • Entry webpage (the page you first viewed)
  • Pages viewed during your visit
  • Exit webpage (the last page you viewed on our site)
  • Search phrase used (if you arrived from a search engine - increasingly this information is not provided by at least one major search engine.)

ASHS-NZ does not use third-party statistics collection or visitor tracking.

This website is powered by the WordPress content management system and as such, uses “cookies” in its operation. Please read our cookies policy for information about these.

Most aspects of the site can be viewed without providing personal information apart from your IP address (classed as personal information by the European Union), however, contact with ASHS-NZ by email or form submission will deliver personally-identifiable information, which may include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
    Your physical address
  • Your phone number
  • Any other information that you include.

These details are kept in confidence and stored as securely as possible. Our forms plugin only stores data briefly following form submission. Our email server is hosted, along with our website, in a major Sydney datacentre, through an account with 4 Web Host. We access emails on this server through a secure https connection. However, email correspondence should always be regarded as insecure, with the possibility of interception.

ASHS-NZ DOES NOT sell, rent or give away email addresses, and DOES NOT send bulk email (spam). If you receive junk email purporting to come from this domain, be assured it is NOT from ASHS-NZ, but from someone forging the email address.

Information regarding ASHS-NZ membership may be shared with our parent body, the Australian Stock Horse Society. The privacy statement for ASHS can be visited here.

Membership information and correspondence, including email, is routinely kept for ten (10) years. This information is stored separately from this website.

ASHS-NZ may divulge your personal information where required by law, such as during a police investigation.

You may request access to your personal information held by us, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us.

Under the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), European Union citizens can additionally request the correction of or deletion of their personal information. While this website is principally for stock horse enthusiasts from new Zealand and Australia, we welcome EU visitors and will extend GDPR compliance as far as possible should requests be made.

ASHS-NZ may contain links to other websites, and while these links are made in good faith, we have no control over the content, privacy policies or information security of these sites and will not accept any responsibility for consequences arising from use of the sites via our links.

Classified advertisements

You must explicitly consent or refuse publication of your email address and/or phone number while submitting an advertisement. If you consent to publication of these you accept that the information becomes publicly available worldwide.

Personal information not consent to for publication is treated in confidence, as outlined in this policy.

Requests and Complaints

In the first instance, please contact us and we will endeavour to speedily resolve the issue with you. In the event that you do not feel that your concern was adequately addressed and you wish to continue with a complaint, please contact your country's Data Protection Authority or Privacy Information Office. Your local political representative can direct you to these.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect any New Zealand or international legislative changes to information collection or its use. ASHS-NZ reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time in keeping with such changes.

See also:
Terms & Conditions
Cookies Policy